Avast.Com - Info avast.com

avast.com receives about 583,500 unique visitors and 863,580 (1.48 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,009.06/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,722,058.37. According to Alexa Traffic Rank avast.com is ranked number 829 in the world and 0.1167% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in London, H9, EC4N, United Kingdom and links to network IP address 77.234.43.52. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - avast.com

Several versions available Home, Professional, Network, Enterprise, Groupware, and Firewall edition.
Protect your devices with the best free antivirus on the market. Download Avast antivirus and anti-spyware protection for your PC, Mac and Android.
How did avast.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is avast.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
583,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
17,505,000
Daily Pageviews:
863,580 (1.48 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
829 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1167% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 8.5%8.6%709
Brazil 7.8%7.8%332
Angola 6.1%5.7%115
United States 4.5%5.3%3561
Mexico 4.2%4.0%339
Germany 3.2%3.1%1096
Indonesia 3.0%2.8%447
Italy 3.0%2.8%757
Spain 2.6%2.5%833
Venezuela 2.6%2.4%194
France 2.4%2.4%1168
Argentina 2.3%2.0%357
China 2.2%2.7%3814
Pakistan 2.0%1.9%329
Algeria 1.9%1.9%169
Bangladesh 1.7%1.6%188
Nigeria 1.6%1.5%334
Egypt 1.6%1.5%521
United Kingdom 1.5%1.7%1857
Colombia 1.4%1.3%305
Japan 1.3%1.2%4500
Poland 1.3%1.3%982
Saudi Arabia 1.3%1.3%599
Philippines 1.0%1.0%396
South Africa 1.0%1.1%611
Korea, Republic of 0.9%1.0%1591
Sudan 0.8%0.7%278
Russian Federation 0.8%0.7%4436
Morocco 0.8%0.7%333
Ethiopia 0.8%0.8%106
Malaysia 0.8%0.7%733
Ecuador 0.7%0.7%155
Peru 0.7%0.7%389
Chile 0.7%0.7%498
Azerbaijan 0.6%0.5%896
Netherlands 0.6%0.6%1179
Australia 0.6%0.6%1852
Belgium 0.6%0.6%793
Czech Republic 0.5%1.9%602
Greece 0.5%0.6%1128

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
search.avast.com
49.09%42.80%1.27
avast.com
38.55%41.30%1.56
ff.avast.com
8.47%5.81%1.00
forum.avast.com
1.52%1.13%1.1
my.avast.com
1.47%1.73%1.7
store.avast.com
1.47%1.44%1.4
id.avast.com
1.16%0.97%1.2
blog.avast.com
0.89%0.73%1.2
support.avast.com
0.78%1.03%1.9
program.avast.com
0.42%0.29%1.0
files.avast.com
0.39%0.29%1.1
business.avast.com
0.35%0.34%1.4
pingsl.avast.com
0.12%0.08%1
emails.avast.com
0.09%0.06%1
butr.avast.com
0.09%1.13%17
help.avast.com
0.08%0.07%1.4
cml.avast.com
0.07%0.22%4.4
int.avast.com
0.05%0.13%4.3
OTHER
0%0.44%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush avast.com
Domain:
  avast.com
Rank:
  3,281
Organic Keywords:
  160,868
Organic Traffic:
  649,085
Organic Cost:
  $847,331.00
Adwords Keywords:
  7,060
Adwords Traffic:
  15,563
Adwords Cost:
  $22,361.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  89
Page Authority:
  68
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
16,056
Total Backlinks:
  2,060,275
Follow Links:
  1,497,000
Nofollow Links:
  563,275
Referring Domains:
  36,148
Referring IPs:
  36,223

How socially engaged is avast.com?

Facebook:
  448,343
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  1,817
Stumbles:
  21,963
Buffer:
  2
Pins:
  0

How much avast.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,009.06
Monthly Revenue:
$60,271.80
Yearly Revenue:
$733,306.90
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 45,770$524.98
Angola 49,224$131.43
Germany 26,771$129.30
Brazil 67,359$119.23
India 74,268$118.83
France 20,726$97.41
United Kingdom 14,681$91.46
Italy 24,180$84.39
China 23,317$72.05
Ethiopia 6,909$57.00
South Africa 9,499$41.89
Australia 5,181$39.02
Czech Republic 16,408$35.61
Nigeria 12,954$33.94
Mexico 34,543$33.51
Japan 10,363$33.16
Indonesia 24,180$29.74
Netherlands 5,181$26.37
Belgium 5,181$25.54
Spain 21,590$23.96
Saudi Arabia 11,227$22.68
Argentina 17,272$20.55
Poland 11,227$20.32
Korea, Republic of 8,636$20.04
Bangladesh 13,817$18.52
Malaysia 6,045$18.32
Pakistan 16,408$17.39
Colombia 11,227$14.93
Algeria 16,408$14.77
Philippines 8,636$13.99
Venezuela 20,726$13.89
Russian Federation 6,045$12.27
Egypt 12,954$10.49
Greece 5,181$9.33
Ecuador 6,045$7.19
Azerbaijan 4,318$6.95
Peru 6,045$6.47
Chile 6,045$6.17
Morocco 6,045$3.51
Sudan 6,045$2.48

How much money do avast.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$305.60
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$9,167.88
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$111,542.57
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
103,586
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,107,593
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
37,809,044
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 8,239$94.50
Germany 7,764$37.50
India 20,795$33.27
Indonesia 14,025$17.25
United Kingdom 2,349$14.63
Italy 4,111$14.35
France 2,280$10.72
China 3,031$9.37
Australia 1,036$7.80
Brazil 4,042$7.15
Poland 3,705$6.71
Pakistan 5,251$5.57
Saudi Arabia 2,358$4.76
Spain 4,102$4.55
Netherlands 881$4.48
Greece 2,021$3.64
Czech Republic 1,641$3.56
Belgium 622$3.07
Mexico 3,109$3.02
Argentina 2,418$2.88
Angola 984$2.63
Malaysia 484$1.47
Colombia 898$1.19
Ethiopia 138$1.14
Azerbaijan 691$1.11
Japan 311$0.99
Philippines 605$0.98
South Africa 190$0.84
Chile 786$0.80
Korea, Republic of 345$0.80
Algeria 820$0.74
Russian Federation 363$0.74
Nigeria 259$0.68
Ecuador 544$0.65
Peru 605$0.65
Egypt 648$0.52
Venezuela 622$0.42
Bangladesh 276$0.37
Morocco 121$0.07
Sudan 121$0.05

How much is avast.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,722,058.37

Where is avast.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
77.234.43.52
ASN:
AS198605 
ISP:
AVAST Software s.r.o. 
Server Location:
London
H9
EC4N
United Kingdom
 

Other sites hosted on 77.234.43.52

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does avast.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2128 ms) 38 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/j/jquery.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/c/common-web-v11.css
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/c/android-mac-ios.css
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/c/android.css
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/c/local/en-us/local.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://bat.bing.com/bat.js (expiration not specified)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/j/jquery.js (7 seconds)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/c/common-web-v11.css (2.1 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/c/android-mac-ios.css (2.8 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/android/bg-android.jpg (3.5 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/c/local/en-us/local.css (4.4 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/i-v11/icons-sprite-nav.png (4.4 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/j/avast.js (4.4 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/avast-software-smaller-white.png (6.6 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/avast-software.png (6.6 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/i-v11/icons-sprite-nav-orange.png (6.6 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/j/android-mac-ios.js (6.8 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/flags/flag-language-selector-sprite-v10.png (7.7 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/client.js (8.4 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/i-v11/icon-menu-mobile.svg (10 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/i-v11/icon-social.png (11.8 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/android/avast-anti-theft.png (15 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/c/android.css (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-PZ48F8 (15 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/android/avast-passwords.png (19.2 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/android/avast-battery-saver.png (19.6 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/android/avast-cleanup.png (20 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/android/avast-secureline.png (20 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/android/avast-wifi-finder.png (20 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/box/box-avast-free-mobile-security-android250x350.png (20 minutes)
https://static.avast.com/11/web/min/i/ico/overlay/platform-icons-sprite.png (20 minutes)
https://dnn506yrbagrg.cloudfront.net/pages/scripts/0010/8906.js?411039 (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ec.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://avast.com/
https://www.avast.com/
https://www.avast.com/en-us/android

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.6KiB (17% reduction).

Minifying https://www.avast.com/en-us/android could save 1.6KiB (17% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

avast.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: www.avast.com
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: DigiCert SHA2 Extended Validation Server CA
Valid from: Mar 1 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Apr 17 12:00:00 2019 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

avast.com supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Viruses/Detection and Removal Tools
Freeware/Security
Komputery/Oprogramowanie
安全/網絡安全公司
Bezpečnost/Škodlivý software

What sites are related to avast.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Server: AkamaiGHost
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.avast.com/en-us/index
Date: Thu, 26 Oct 2017 01:41:08 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: avastComLocale=en-us; expires=Mon, 31-Dec-2038 23:59:59 GMT; path=/
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html
Last-Modified: Wed, 25 Oct 2017 13:17:19 GMT
ETag: "59f08edf-1dd1f"
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Date: Thu, 26 Oct 2017 01:41:08 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-10-06
Domain Age:
20 years 19 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Domain Name: AVAST.COM
Registry Domain ID: 528943_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2017-03-05T14:46:50Z
Creation Date: 1997-10-06T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2027-10-05T04:00:00Z
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: AVAST Software a.s.
Registrant Organization: AVAST Software a.s.
Registrant Street: Budejovicka 1518/13a
Registrant City: Prague 4
Registrant State/Province:
Registrant Postal Code: 140 00
Registrant Country: CZ
Registrant Phone: +420.274005***
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +420.274005888
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Baudis, Pavel
Admin Organization: Alwil software
Admin Street: Prubezna 76
Admin City: Praha 10 110 00
Admin State/Province:
Admin Postal Code:
Admin Country: CZ
Admin Phone: +420.274005***
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +420.274005555
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Network Solutions, LLC.
Tech Organization: Network Solutions, LLC.
Tech Street: 13861 SUNRISE VALLEY DR
Tech City: HERNDON
Tech State/Province: VA
Tech Postal Code: 20171-6124
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.8886429675
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: PNS.AVAST.COM
Name Server: NS2.AVAST.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-10-26T01:41:20Z <<<


The data in Networksolutions.com's WHOIS database is provided to you by
Networksolutions.com for information purposes only, that is, to assist you in
obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
record. Networksolutions.com makes this information available "as is," and
does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you
agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that,
under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1) allow, enable,
or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial
advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by
telephone; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to Networksolutions.com (or its systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of Networksolutions.com.
Networksolutions.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: AVAST.COM
Registry Domain ID: 528943_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2013-10-08T19:52:02Z
Creation Date: 1997-10-06T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2023-10-05T04:00:00Z
Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS2.AVAST.COM
Name Server: PNS.AVAST.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-10-26T01:41:02Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 28 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
avast.com widget